Accident Summary Nr: 14446371 - PINCHED SKIN FROM FINGER IN PUNCH PRESS DIE PIN & BUSHING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15009350 | 08/01/1984 | 3625 | 0 | Square D Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BEING TRAINED ON A BLISS C 35 TON PUNCH PRESS, SERIAL NUMBER H-67731, IN GROUP 162 OF THE FABRICATION SECTION, KNIGHTDALE PLANT. DIE NUMBER 31085-029, A REFORMING DIE, WAS IN THE MACHINE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IMMEDIATELY TO RIGHT OF THE SET UP MAN/INSTRUCTOR. HE SUDDENLY REACHED INTO THE DIE TO STRAIGHTEN THE METAL PART TO BE PUNCHED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE INSTRUCTOR HAD PUSHED THE TWO PALMBUTTONS. HEARING THE MACHINE BEGIN TO CYCLE, HE JERKED HIS HAND BACK, BUT THE MIDDLE FINGER OF HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT ON THE LEAD SUPPORT PIN AND BUSHING. A PATCH OF SKIN ABOUT THE SIZE OF A DIME WAS PINCHED FROM THE TOP OF HIS FINGER. HE RECEIVED IMMEDIATE ATTENTION AT THE NURSES' FIRST AID STATION IN THE PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15009350 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |