Accident Summary Nr: 14445803 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14445803 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 05/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10740216606/01/199222610Sun/Greater Texas Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING AN ARC WELDING OPERATION IN THE LOWER SECTION OF AN INDUSTRIAL WASHING MACHINE. HE WAS LYING ON HIS SIDE, WORKING BENEATH A SMALL CRAWLING SPACE ATOP A METAL GRATING ADJACENT TO WET SURFACES. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY PULLED BACK HIS FACE SHIELD TO CHECK HIS WORK AND INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED HIS WELDING ELECTRODE TO THE METAL SURFACE OF THE WASHING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE'S MUSCLES CONTRACTED, AND HE STABBED HIMSELF IN THE EYE WITH THE WELDING ELECTRODE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LOWER BACK OF HIS NECK, WHERE HE WAS TOUCHING THE METAL FRAME OF THE WASHING MACHINE.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CONFINED SPACE, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WET OPERATION, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107402166 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported