Accident Summary Nr: 14445803 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107402166 | 06/01/1992 | 2261 | 0 | Sun/Greater Texas Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING AN ARC WELDING OPERATION IN THE LOWER SECTION OF AN INDUSTRIAL WASHING MACHINE. HE WAS LYING ON HIS SIDE, WORKING BENEATH A SMALL CRAWLING SPACE ATOP A METAL GRATING ADJACENT TO WET SURFACES. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY PULLED BACK HIS FACE SHIELD TO CHECK HIS WORK AND INADVERTENTLY TOUCHED HIS WELDING ELECTRODE TO THE METAL SURFACE OF THE WASHING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE'S MUSCLES CONTRACTED, AND HE STABBED HIMSELF IN THE EYE WITH THE WELDING ELECTRODE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LOWER BACK OF HIS NECK, WHERE HE WAS TOUCHING THE METAL FRAME OF THE WASHING MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107402166 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |