Accident Summary Nr: 14445118 - LEG CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK BODY AND ELEVATED MANHOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14445118 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1872741204/23/198716230Fred W. Barnes Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: ON MARCH 12, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:35 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND A MYERS HIGH VELOCITY SEWER CLEANER UNIT, MOUNTED ON A FORD TRUCK CHASSIS. HE WAS WORKING AT THE CONTROL PANEL, LOCATED ON THE BACK OF THE UNIT. A HIGH PRESSURE WATER HOSE FROM THE UNIT RAN INSIDE AN ELEVATED MANHOLE, LOCATED BEHIND THE TRUCK. A SWITCHING ENGINE, PULLING A LOADED BOXCAR, CAME UP THE TRACKS TOWARDS THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED ABOUT AN INCH TOO CLOSE TO THE TRACKS FOR THE ENGINE TO GET BY. IT STRUCK THE SEWER CLEANER UNIT IN THE FRONT, PUSHING THE TRUCK BACKWARDS OVER THE ELEVATED MANHOLE. EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT LEG WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE TRUCK AND A SECOND ELEVATED MANHOLE. HIS LEG WAS AMPUTATED AT THE KNEE. HE ALSO SUFFERED A HIP INJURY.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LOCOMOTIVE, TRUCK, RAILROAD TRACK, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18727412 Hospitalized injury Amputation Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators