Accident Summary Nr: 14445001 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING CATWALK AND STAIR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15236789 | 11/18/1986 | 3353 | 0 | Reynolds Metals Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:15 AM ON NOVEMBER 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO PULL A WHEELED SCRAP BOX FROM BENEATH A SHEARING AND SHEETING MACHINE. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO THE GUARDRAIL OF THE STAIR AND CATWALK ASSMBLY BESIDE THE SHEARING AND SHEETING MACHINE, TRYING TO PULL THE SCRAP BOX TOWARDS HIM WITH HIS RIGHT TOE. THE BOX'S HANDLE WAS AT THE OTHER END OF THE BOX. HIS LEFT FOOT PROBABLY SLIPPED ON AN ALUMINUM FOIL WRAPPER SOMEONE HAD LEFT ON THE FLOOR. HE FELL BACWARDS, PULLING THE STAIR AND CATWALK ASSEMBLY OVER ON TOP OF HIM. THE CATWALK STRUCK HIM IN THE RIBS AND STERNUM WHILE HE WAS LYING ON THE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED FRACTURED RIBS, A FRACTURED STERNUM, AND A LACERATED HEART. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15236789 | Fatality | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |