Accident Summary Nr: 14443139 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3303021 | 10/30/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Daniel Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, had climbed a tubular welded frame scaffold without using a ladder. When he began to climb onto the platform, he grabbed a toe board, which pulled loose. He fell onto concrete, sustaining head injuries from which he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3303021 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |