Accident Summary Nr: 144413.015 - One employee is killed and another lacerates foot when struc

Accident Summary Nr: 144413.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582653.01503/10/2022237110Valley Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 2022, two employees and their supervisor were clearing an area of trees in the corner of a construction jobsite. The two employees and their supervisor had cut down between 30 and 40 trees in the span of 2.5 hours. On the final tree for the day, the supervisor left and observed the two employees from his truck. The chainsaw operator made a wedge cut and then a back cut and moved to the side of the tree, where he stood with the other employee who remained in the area. When the tree started to fall it twisted in place and fell 90 degrees from the intended fall direction. It caught on branches from adjacent trees as it fell. This caused its base to kick back in the direction of where the two employees were standing. One employee received fatal crushing injuries; the other employee received a lacerated foot and was hospitalized for treatment. The employees were standing in an unsafe location and were struck by the falling tree.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Laceration, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1582653.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause:
2 1582653.015 27 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: