Accident Summary Nr: 14440994 - Employee Killed When Felled Tree Kicked Back Off Stump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17732892 | 07/15/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Carlock Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees along the side of a skid road. He had just cut a large white fir tree that evidently pulled slightly to the right or left of its intended path. The fir struck an approximately 30 ft tall snag and kicked back off its stump about 10 1/2 ft, striking Employee #1 in his midsection. He died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17732892 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |