Accident Summary Nr: 14439418 - Sixteen-year-old employee's thumb amputated in trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18173575 | 07/21/1992 | 2439 | 0 | Eadington Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was operating an underslung trim saw that was not adequately guarded. Employee #1 activated the saw while his left thumb was over the blade's travel path. His thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18173575 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |