Accident Summary Nr: 144394.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives concussion and skull fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582488.015 | 03/09/2022 | 238210 | Black Hawk Electrical Co |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee used an eight-foot Louisville fiberglass A-frame ladder to access a section of ceiling to install an LED light fixture. While working, the ladder tipped to the left and the employee fell approximately seven feet and struck his head on the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and skull fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1582488.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |