Accident Summary Nr: 14439194 - Employee killed in fall from unguarded stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107300311 | 12/11/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Pyramid Framing Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing trim on the edge of a stairway landing. To access the landing, the employee ran a 2 in. by 8 in. by 12 ft long plank through the rung of a ladder to the landing. As he pulled the plank from the ladder onto the landing to install the trim, the end of the plank came loose from the ladder. The ladder's weight pulled him off the landing's unguarded edge. Employee #1 fell 14 ft 5 in. onto the concrete floor. He died several days later. Several citations were issued to the employer for failing to guard the platform, improper use of ladders, and improper training and supervision of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107300311 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |