Accident Summary Nr: 14439053 - Two employees jump from out-of-control tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107021842 | 07/26/1990 | 1611 | 0 | S.A. Gonzales Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor/trailer belly dump unit, hauling crushed rock from a crusher to a designated dump area. The road was at 11 percent grade uphill. Employee #1 stopped the unit's forward movement when she heard a loud noise. She flagged Employee #2 to help her. At the same time, Employee #2 heard another loud noise and the unit started to roll backward. Employee #2 tried to steer the unit until finally going out of control. Both Employees #1 and #2 jumped from the tractor. Employee #1 suffered a broken left leg and extensive bruising on her left side for which she was hospitalized. Employee #2 did not suffer any injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107021842 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |