Accident Summary Nr: 14439046 - Employee struck and killed by falling branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107299695 | 07/11/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Croman Corporation |
Abstract: On July 10, 1990, Employee #1 was bucking a log in a draw when a branch, which was hung up on a log that was being carried more than 500 ft overhead by a helicopter, dislodged and fell. The branch struck him. The employee died from internal injuries. The company failed to conduct the required daily briefing for helicopter operation, which would have established the intended flight path and methods of communication between ground and air personnel (29 CFR 1910.0183 (b)).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107299695 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |