Accident Summary Nr: 144390.015 - Employee dies from pulmonary sarcoidosis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582422.015 | 03/09/2022 | 924120 | 104137 - Minnesota Department Of Natural Resources |
Abstract: On January7, 2022, an employee had a health condition with his lungs (pulmonary sarcoidosis) and died. It was determined on March 8, 2022, that this health condition may have been work-related. The employee became ill in early 2021 and had spent the previous 12 years conducting prescribed burns and fighting wildfires as part of his job duties.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582422.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |