Accident Summary Nr: 144381.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582383.015 | 03/03/2022 | 622110 | San Antonio Regional Hospital |
Abstract: An employee had been working as an environmental services worker at a regional hospital. The employee came into contact with a COVID-19 positive patient while performing his duties. The employee was experiencing symptoms and was sent to get tested on November 1, 2021, was reported positive on November 2, 2021 and was hospitalized on November 10, 2021 due to COVID-19. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582383.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |