Accident Summary Nr: 14437842 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107235202 | 04/01/1993 | 0134 | 0 | Polatis Bros. Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to operate a tractor that would not start. He jump started the tractor with the transmission line in the forward position. When the tractor started, it traveled forward, running over and killing Employee #1 with the left rim tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107235202 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |