Accident Summary Nr: 14434351 - Employee injured by fall from cooling tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14434351 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391469305/01/198916290Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on April 27, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were working 34 ft high in a cooling tower frame, one level below the roof's deck, helping millwrights attach a fan shroud (cover) to the foundation below the roof deck. They were standing on two 2 in. by 6 in. on edge joists spaced about 3 1/2 in. apart, installing braces to bolt down the fan stack support. The coworker was drilling pilot holes and Employee #1 was driving nails in joists, when Employee #1 fell. He struck wooden frame braces as he fell to the concrete deck. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture, a cerebral contusion, and a bruised right hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COOLING TOWER, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRAIN, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103914693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices