Accident: 14431654 - Crushed By Overturning Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100023969 | 03/21/1989 | 4911 | Doe-Western Area Power Administration |
A TRACK-DRIVEN SNOWMOBILE OPERATED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS TRAVELING UP A MOUNTAIN. THE VEHICLE LOST TRACTION ON ITS LEFT TRACK, SLID SIDEWAYS, AND ROLLED OVER ONE AND ONE QUARTER TIMES. THE LEFT REAR PASSENGER WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE AND WAS CRUSHED. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100023969 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |