Accident Summary Nr: 14427413 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN THROWN FROM VEHICLE AND RUN OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100026228 | 10/10/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Pedro Rodriguez Roofing |
| 100026210 | 10/02/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Miller'S Precision Roofing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING WITH A ROOFING CREW IN A PICKUP TRUCK TO A LOCAL GROCERY FOR A RESTROOM BREAK. THE TRUCK WAS STRUCK WHEN IT PULLED INTO AN INTERSECTION AND INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE #2. THE TRUCK SPUN AROUND AND ROLLED OVER, CAUSING THE CAMPER SHELL TO BREAK UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN FROM THE TRUCK AND WAS RUN OVER BY VEHICLE #2 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM THE REAR BY VEHICLE #3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100026228 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 100026210 | Occupation Not Listed |