Accident Summary Nr: 144262.015 - Employee falls from ladder and dies due to head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581629.015 | 03/04/2022 | 238160 | Bonner Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee climbed an eight-foot Werner A-Frame ladder to access a roof while carrying a roll of roofing material weighing approximately ninety-five pounds. At some point, the employee fell approximately ten feet from the ladder and received a head injury. The employee was hospitalized to treat the head injury but died four days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1581629.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |