Accident Summary Nr: 144254.015 - Employee amputates finger after fall from shelf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580873.015 | 03/01/2022 | 448190 | Hanesbrands Direct, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee was on a ladder reaching to get bras off a rack. The ladder tipped and she fell to the right catching herself with her hand on the racking. The employee's left ring was caught on the hooks of the racking and amputated left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580873.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |