Accident Summary Nr: 14424329 - STRUCK BY FALLING CARTONS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2137693 | 06/05/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Roadway Express Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING CARDBOARD CARTONS FILLED WITH WOODEN ROOM DIVIDERS. FOUR FELL OVER, KNOCKING HIM TO THE FLOOR. HE SUSTAINED A SPINAL INJURY WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2137693 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |