Accident Summary Nr: 14424071 - Employee dies in fall from bridge decking to river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18192955 | 12/02/1988 | 1622 | 0 | St. Louis Bridge Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing metal bridge decking onto the stringers of a bridge. The decking would be welded in place by a welder. When the first decking was placed down, Employee #1 stepped onto it to put the next decking down. He fell approximately 80 ft through the decking into the river and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18192955 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |