Accident Summary Nr: 14423339 - STRUCK BY BOARD THROWN FROM SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471341 | 10/25/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Chitwood Mills |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 18, 1984 AT 7:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING A 6 INCH X 8 INCH BY 38 INCH PIECE OF WOOD INTO A SELF-FED CIRCULAR GANG SAW. A PIECE OF WOOD (3/4" X 6" X 38") WAS THROWN OUT OF THE SAW AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. A PULMONARY ARTERY WAS CUT. HE DIED 2 HRS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471341 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |