Accident Summary Nr: 14423164 - Employee dies of heatstroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106586555 | 06/23/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Brb Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a general laborer involved with the installation of an underground water piping system. He was a new hire on his second day of work. The job duties he performed included pipe layout, assembly, installation, and general site cleanup. At approximately 2:00 p.m., he suffered heatstroke and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106586555 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |