Accident Summary Nr: 14422422 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106020894 | 01/09/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Kansas City Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: A CREW OF POWER LINE WORKERS FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS REMOVING CONDUCTORS FROM A UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS SLIPPED FROM A GRIP THEY WERE USING AND FELL TO THE GROUND. IT BECAME STUCK BETWEEN THE BED AND THE CAB OF A GLASS HAULING TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN MOVING DOWN THE STREET. THE TRUCK PULLED THE CONDUCTOR, CAUSING THE TOP 19 FEET OF THE POLE TO SNAP OFF. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS BELTED TO THE POLE AND FELL WITH IT, LANDING ON HIS UPPER TORSO. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED 18 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106020894 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |