Accident Summary Nr: 144223.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144223.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555960.01510/04/2021921190City Of Chino Hills

Abstract: An employee was working as a senior maintenance worker at a yard for city sewer maintenance. The employee's last day of work was September 13, 2021, and the onset of his symptoms was on September 14, 2021. The employee was tested for COVID-19 and the test came back positive on September 15, 2021. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was hospitalized at 10:00 a.m. on September 22, 2021, with acute respiratory distress associated with COVID-19 infection. The employee successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555960.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations