Accident Summary Nr: 14422240 - Employee killed when struck by flying pipe section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100887058 | 11/27/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Southside Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening the bolts on the flange of a 10 inch water line that was leaking due to testing of the lines under pressure. The pressure caused the pipe section to fly out, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed. No retainer guard had been installed on the outside foundation wall to keep the pipe in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100887058 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |