Accident Summary Nr: 14419469 - Employee injured when struck by door

Accident Summary Nr: 14419469 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074257609/04/199120430Kellogg Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 3, 1991, Employee #1 responded to a fire in the compressor room next to the production area. When he started to enter the compressor room, Employee #2 stopped him and told him to wait for the fire brigade. At that moment, there was a forceful explosion in the compressor room that blew open the east door. It struck Employee #1, knocking him to the floor. He suffered severe head trauma and died at 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 1991.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, HEAD, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100742576 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported