Accident Summary Nr: 14419469 - Employee injured when struck by door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100742576 | 09/04/1991 | 2043 | 0 | Kellogg Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 3, 1991, Employee #1 responded to a fire in the compressor room next to the production area. When he started to enter the compressor room, Employee #2 stopped him and told him to wait for the fire brigade. At that moment, there was a forceful explosion in the compressor room that blew open the east door. It struck Employee #1, knocking him to the floor. He suffered severe head trauma and died at 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100742576 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |