Accident Summary Nr: 14419402 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL RAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109317602 | 01/13/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Custom Designed, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN ALUMINUM LADDER AT A DISTANCE OF 5 FEET FROM A 15-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHILE HE WAS HANDLING A 12.5-FOOT-BY-1.25-INCH PIECE OF ALUMINUM CHANNEL, THE CHANNEL CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109317602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |