Accident Summary Nr: 14419378 - Five employees injured in anhydrous ammonia spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14419378 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10089236301/03/199142220Freezer Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on December 27, 1990, Employee #1, of American Freezer Service, began draining oil from the oil separator on one of three ammonia refrigeration units. At approximately 7:20 a.m., he began to drain the other two units. One valve began to sputter, indicating the oil had drained. Ammonia soon began to flow out, so Employee #1 shut off the valve. At the same time, the valve on the second tank began to sputter and to release ammonia. Employee #1 could not get close enough to the valve to shut it off, so he donned a canister respirator but was still unable to shut off the valve. Employees #1 through #5 sustained chemical burns from the ammonia release, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, AMMONIA, PPE, WORK RULES, VALVE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100892363 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical controls and valve repairers
2 100892363 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical controls and valve repairers
3 100892363 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical engineers
4 100892363 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations
5 100892363 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations