Accident Summary Nr: 14418834 - Employee dies when crushed between panel door and floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115976698 | 04/11/1994 | 3272 | 0 | Barbour Concrete Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on or about April 8, 1994, Employee #1 was assisting the area supervisor in setting up a form mold for an underground utility vault. They had raised both end panel doors upon the core form table. These panel doors had a bracket mounted on each end of the core form table. The panel doors are hinged to the core form table, the hinges fit into the bracket, and a safety pin is inserted into the bracket behind the hinges to hold the panel doors in the upright position on the core form table and secure the bracket in place. The holes of the west end bracket mounted on the core form table had been broken out. They had inserted a 1/2-inch diameter piece of #4 rebar into the holes on the bracket as the safety pin, which was missing, to secure the panel door without checking the bracket to see if it was in a safe condition. Employee #1 grabbed the catwalk mounted on the raised panel door and started to crawl under the core form table to install four bolts, two on each side of the core panel, for the lifting devices. As Employee #1 grabbed the catwalk and swung his legs under the table, his weight moved the panel door outward, which pulled the piece of rebar through the broken-out holes in the bracket. The panel door fell down and brought the leg, which was mounted on the panel door, out. The leg hit the floor, bounced up, and turned under the panel door. Employee #1 was pinned between the catwalk on the panel door and the floor. He died from his crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115976698 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |