Accident Summary Nr: 14418743 - Employee drowns when his dozer falls through ice into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115974529 | 01/19/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Hardy'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on January 13, 1994, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar bulldozer to push rock into a pile. He was doing this in order to break frozen ice at the south end of a jetty that was under construction. The jetty was designed to redirect the flow of river water and prevent erosion of the river bank around the pillars of a bridge along the west bank. The dozer went beyond the end of the jetty and, when the pile of rock broke the ice, the dozer slid into the river with Employee #1. Once submerged beneath the ice, Employee #1 could not resurface through the broken ice and water. The underwater recovery team found him about 3 to 5 ft under the icy surface. Employee #1 was rescued and transported to the emergency room at Hedrich Medical Center in Chillicothe, MO, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115974529 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |