Accident Summary Nr: 14415350 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106622376 | 07/06/1992 | 3523 | 0 | Great Plains Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING THREE 50-AMPERE, 480-VOLT, THREE-PHASE, FOUR-CONDUCTOR RECEPTACLES FOR SOME WELDING MACHINES. THE EMPLOYEES MISLABELED THE CABLES AND PLACED THE CABLE MARKED AS #2 IN SWITCH #3 AND THE CABLE MARKED AS #3 IN SWITCH #2. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STILL WORKING ON ONE OF THE MISNUMBERED CABLES WHEN THE SWITCH WAS CLOSED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106622376 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |