Accident Summary Nr: 14415343 - Employee killed between front end loader and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106631286 | 03/19/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Meier'S Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: A front end loader was being used to relocate blocks by hooking chains to the blocks and the bucket of the loader. Employee #1 was momentarily out of the operator's vision when suddenly he reappeared squarely in front of the loader bucket, between the bucket and the concrete wall. The operator could not stop the loader. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the loader bucket and the wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106631286 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |