Accident Summary Nr: 14415160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486935 | 05/15/1984 | 2678 | 0 | Mcbee Binder Products |
Abstract: One morning, a maintenance worker was called over by employees who were working with a heat sealing machine. The employees complained that the metal electrical cabinet for the machine was giving off an excessive amount of heat. Without deenergizing and locking out the electrical supply to the cabinet, the maintenance worker opened the cabinet doors. While his left hand was on the metal door, he reached into the cabinet with his right hand and contacted energized parts. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486935 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |