Accident Summary Nr: 144150.015 - Employee is killed when struck by casing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580876.015 | 03/01/2022 | 213112 | Franks International Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was performing intermediate casing work at an oil/gas drilling wellsite. The 44 foot joint of casing fell from the elevators, striking the employee. The employee suffered multiple fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580876.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |