Accident Summary Nr: 14414254 - FALL - TREE TRIMMER UNDERCUT LIMB TO WHICH HE WAS TIED OFF

Accident Summary Nr: 14414254 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876907612/10/199107830Asplundh Tree Co.

Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer, who was also a first class climber, was part of a four-person crew removing tree branches that were too close to overhead power lines. The tree trimmer was standing in the crotch of a tree and was initially properly tied off. He had cut off some limbs and thought he was finished with this tree. While the employee was still in the tree, the foreman told him to take out two more limbs that could hit the power line if they broke. The foreman pointed out the limbs, watched the tree trimmer cut the first limb, and then turned away. When he turned back, the foreman saw the tree trimmer undercutting the limb to which he was tied off. The tree trimmer had failed to reposition his safety line after the first cuts were completed. The foreman called out, but it was too late. When the limb fell, it pulled the tree trimmer out of the tree. He fell about 35 feet to the ground, sustaining a broken neck and a concussion. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LIFELINE, TREE LIMB, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, CONCUSSION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108769076 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging