Accident Summary Nr: 14413793 - Employee dies, one hurt when run over by truck while napping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107714222 | 11/22/1994 | 1382 | 0 | Lockhart Geophysical Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a geophysical exploration crew that was testing for unexcavated oil in the formation in a farmer's field. Employees #1 and #2 had run out of cable to lay and were waiting for the truck to return with more. They decided to lie down in the 3 to 4 foot tall grass and rest. They fell asleep and did not hear the truck coming through the field. The truck ran over Employee #1's head and Employee #2's arm. Employee #1 was dead when the ambulance arrived; Employee #2 sustained a broken arm and was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107714222 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, surveyor | ||
2 | 107714222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, surveyor |