Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14413157 - Employee Struck By Ruptured Tubing Coupling

Accident Summary Nr: 14413157 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
137162408/17/198413810Devonian Well Servicing, Inc.
137163208/21/198413890Testers Inc
137164008/22/198413110Gulf Oil Exploration And Production Company

Abstract: WHILE THE WELL TUBING WAS BEING PRESSURIZED FOR LEAKS, THE COUPLING ON THE TUBING RUPTURED. THE RESULTING FRAGMENTS STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, FATALLY INJURING HIM.

Keywords: chest, rupture, pressure piping, oil well servicing, struck by, flying object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371624 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 1371632 Occupation Not Listed
3 1371640 Occupation Not Listed