Accident Summary Nr: 14413132 - electric shock & fall - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1448810 | 07/02/1984 | 4214 | 0 | Groenoyke Transport Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had ascended a diesel storage tank to measure its contents. The metal measuring stick he was holding contacted an overhead power line that was less than 3 meters from the tank. Employee #1 received an electric shock and fell about 6.4 meters to the ground, striking against some debris. His death was attributed to injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1448810 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Legislators |