Accident Summary Nr: 14412761 - Two killed, two injured in oxygen deficient tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100736602 | 12/11/1986 | 1382 | 0 | Pride Oil Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #2 was atop a 500-gallon fractionation tank taking fluid measurements while the well was being jetted with nitrogen. The cover was off the 12-ft by 8-ft by 30-ft tank, and he fell through the 18-in. by 18-in. opening. Employee #2 was overcome by oxygen deficiency. Employee #1 attempted to rescue him, but he was also overcome. Both employees died. Employee #3 tried to rescue his coworkers and was saved by Employee #4. Employees #3 and #4 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100736602 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100736602 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100736602 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100736602 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |