Accident Summary Nr: 14412548 - Employee Killed When Drill Bit Penetrates Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100739259 | 06/10/1987 | 2448 | 0 | A-1 Lumber And Pallet Co. |
Abstract: Some employees were assembling wooden pallets. They arranged precut boards on top of a roller conveyor to make a pallet. They then used a drill with a 16-in.-long by 0.5-in.-diameter bit to make holes through the 8.5-in.-thick wood. The drill bit would protrudes 7.5 in. below the bottom of the trays after it passed through the wood. The workers attached the drill to a flexible drive steel cable arm, approximately 6 ft long, making it easy for an employee to drill all the holes in a pallet as it was assembled. After the holes were drilled, the workers would push the pallet toward the bolting area. (The drilling and bolting areas were 6 ft apart, without any physical separation.) At the time of the accident, the pallets had butted together in such a manner that the center holes could not be reached for bolting from a standing position. As was common practice in this situation, Employee #1 went under the conveyor table to insert the bolts. As he was putting bolts into a pallet, a drill bit penetrated the pallet from above and protruded out the bottom, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100739259 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |