Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144108.015 - Employee Is Struck On Head By Falling Tree And Is Killed

Accident: 144108.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580532.01502/28/2022Dustcom Limited, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee made cuts at the bottom of a tree with a chain saw. The employee then began to push the tree over when the top of the tree broke free and struck the employee's head. The employee was killed by unspecified head injuries.

Keywords: broke, chain saw, cutting, falling object, head, struck by, tree, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580532.015 55 M Fatality