Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144106.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Stacks Of Wood

Accident: 144106.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580363.01502/24/20222421151257 - Wilderness N.C., Inc.

At 12:00 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee, a lift operator, was pinned bet ween a stack of wood in a kiln and a load of stacked wood on the front end of a loader. He was in the process of pulling inventory tags, when the loader moved t hat he had been driving moments before. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, loader, pinned, wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580363.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported