Accident: 144106.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Stacks Of Wood
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580363.015 | 02/24/2022 | 2421 | 151257 - Wilderness N.C., Inc. |
At 12:00 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee, a lift operator, was pinned bet ween a stack of wood in a kiln and a load of stacked wood on the front end of a loader. He was in the process of pulling inventory tags, when the loader moved t hat he had been driving moments before. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580363.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |