Accident Summary Nr: 14408835 - Two employees die of asphyxia in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301400438 | 10/27/1996 | 4789 | 0 | Transport Service Co. |
Abstract: On October 25, 1996, Employee #1 entered a 6,340 gal tank-truck trailer to visually inspect the tank's interior from the hatchway. He broke the entry plane, lost consciousness, and fell in. This was witnessed by Employee #2, who entered the tank to rescue Employee #1. Employee #2 also lost consciousness and fell in. Employees #1 and #2 died from chemical asphyxiation. The tank was filled with nitrogen gas, creating an oxygen-deficient atmosphere.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301400438 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 301400438 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |