Accident Summary Nr: 14404917 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122262819 | 08/29/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Lanco Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 15, 1995, Employee #1 was in a densely wooded remote oil field located at FM 943 at the county line near Livingston, TX. It was his first full day of work at this location. He was new to Segno Field, but he had been working at another work-over site in Texas for Lanco Well Services, Inc. Workers were engaged in a tie-back procedure. Employee #1 commented on how extremely hot the weather was that day. Shortly after the work began, he nearly collapsed. A coworker assisted him to a shaded area. He was not able to speak and began showing signs of delirium. Crew members transported Employee #1 to the field office of Lobo Operations, Inc., to await emergency medical personnel, who arrived forty minutes later. Medical personnel at the job site called Life Flight. Both medical teams tried to stabilize Employee #1. At 6:40 p.m., he was pronounced dead at the job site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122262819 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |