Accident: 144049.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip On Bandsaw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580321.015 | 02/25/2022 | Tank Holding Corp. |
At 11:15 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was using a Jet Band Saw Model JW BS-14CS to cut large pieces of plastic into smaller pieces for processing. The employee was wearing fabric gloves, the gloves caught on the blade of the bandsa w. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the partial amputation of the left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580321.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |