Accident Summary Nr: 14403042 - Employee dies of asphyxia in tank truck being painted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110400090 | 12/17/1992 | 5999 | 0 | Bhc Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a tank truck to apply paint by brush to the interior. Employee #1 was wearing an ammonia half-face respirator when he entered the tank and was overcome by paint fumes. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110400090 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |