Accident Summary Nr: 14402218 - One killed, two injured in accident loading trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100654193 | 05/12/1987 | 4225 | 0 | Fosforo Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were loading five 7,834.2-lb stainless steel coils into a trailer. Employee #2 was using an Allis Chalmers forklift to load the coils into the trailer, and Employees #1 and #3 would then center and block them. The first coil had been placed and blocked, and Employee #2 had just set down the second coil when the trailer started to overturn toward the right, causing the steel coils to strike the two employees. Employee #1's lower body was crushed, killing him; Employee #3 sustained an injury to his right hip. Employee #2 rolled over in the forklift, injuring his head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100654193 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100654193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100654193 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |