Accident Summary Nr: 14400980 - Employee killed in fall from roof truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101012169 | 01/06/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Blakeman-Mcbride Steel Erection Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 29-year-old ironworker, was part of a ten-man crew that was erecting a metal airplane hanger extension. As he walked along a structural horizontal roof truss to derig a crane, he fell 50 ft onto concrete at ground level and was killed. Neither safety nets nor lanyards and safety lines were being used to protect against falls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101012169 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |